Username
Password



Home |  About us |  Blog |  Careers |  Sales team |  Privacy statement |  Login

Virtual Reality training software for safety and security

XVR SIMULATION B.V. PRIVACY STATEMENT & COOKIE POLICY

XVR Simulation B.V. processes your personal data carefully and in accordance with the law. We are pleased to provide the following information.


 


 


1. Responsibility


 


Responsibility for the processing of your personal data rests with XVR Simulation B.V., Westlandseweg 40-C, 2624 AD in Delft, registered with the Trade Register under number 09110539.


 


XVR Simulation B.V. has appointed a privacy coordinator. You can reach the privacy coordinator through the contact details provided in point 10. The XVR Simulation B.V. privacy coordinator is not a formally appointed officer for data protection as specified in Article 37 of the Dutch General Data Protection Regulation (the AVG).


 


 


2. Which personal data


 


XVR Simulation B.V. processes the following personal data:


 


  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Occupation
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Other data relevant to the provision of our services or for any of the other purposes described in point 3.

 


We obtain your personal data because you provide these data to us or because we obtain such data within the framework of our services (or within the framework of one of the other purposes described in point 3) from third parties such as our customers, partners or other parties.


 


 


3. Purpose of and legal basis for the processing


 


XVR Simulation B.V. processes personal data in the first place in the context of its services aimed at developing and offering an international customer base virtual reality software (applications) mainly for instructing and training emergency services. In addition, XVR Simulation B.V. processes personal data in the context of its business operations, including recruiting and selecting staff, administration, security, ICT system management, compliance with statutory obligations, archiving and handling requests, complaints and disputes. It also processes personal data for marketing and communication purposes, including the administration of this website, administration of the online community, to send white papers, newsletters and direct mailings, and the organisation of user group meetings and other events.


 


 


 


The legal bases for the processing are the entering into and execution of agreements that XVR Simulation B.V. concludes with you, the fulfilment of legal obligations, and the representation of the legitimate interests of XVR Simulation B.V., its customers and third parties.


 


XVR Simulation B.V. will ask for your prior permission to participate in the community, to send newsletters, emailings and white papers, and to place certain types of cookies and web beacons. You may withdraw your consent at any time.


 


 


4. Recipients of personal data


 


In principle, we do not share personal data with third parties, except if this is necessary for one of the purposes mentioned under 3, for example if we book hotel accommodation or a flight ticket for a (potential) partner or if a potential customer asks a question that can better be answered by a reseller or partner connected to XVR Simulation B.V.


 


We will also share your data if we are obliged to do so by law or a court order.


 


 


5. Transfer of personal data outside the European Union


 


In principle, XVR Simulation B.V. will not transfer your personal data outside the European Union unless this is necessary for one of the purposes stated under 3, for example if we book hotel accommodation or a flight ticket outside the European Union for a (potential) partner or if a potential partner asks a question that can better be answered by a reseller or partner located outside the European Union and connected to XVR Simulation B.V.


 


In the event of a transfer of personal data outside the European Union, XVR Simulation B.V. will ensure that – insofar as the country concerned does not have an adequate level of protection as referred to in Article 45 of the AVG – the transfer of personal data takes place on the basis of appropriate safeguards as referred to in Article 46 of the AVG or in accordance with one of the conditions referred to in Article 49 of the AVG, for example that the transfer is necessary for an agreement between you and XVR Simulation B.V. or an agreement concluded in your interests between XVR Simulation B.V. and a third party, or because you have consented to the transfer.


 


 


6. Retention period


 


We do not store your data for longer than necessary for the purposes mentioned under 3.


 


 


7. Cookies or similar techniques that we use


 


Cookie Policy


This cookie policy explains what cookies are and which cookies we use. By using our website, you agree that we may place cookies in accordance with this policy.



What are cookies?


A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your visit to our website. Information is stored in this text file and can be used by our website on a subsequent visit.



HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?


We use cookies that are necessary for the proper functioning of our website, but also cookies that are useful for the visitor. Cookies are also used to further improve our website.



WHAT TYPE OF COOKIES DO WE USE?


The information that we collect through the use of cookies is completely anonymous. You do not need to give permission for this. We use the following cookies.


FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These cookies are used to recognise a visitor when he/she returns to our website. This allows us to increase the ease of use and to personalise the content, such as remembering the choice of language.


session cookie (phpsessid)
The session cookie stores information about your visit to the website. Its purpose is to remember information and choices you make on the website.


Cookie settings (User_Accepted_Cookies)
With the help of this cookie, we can check whether you as a visitor have seen the cookie message and we can hide it on a subsequent visit.

 


ANALYTICAL COOKIES

We use these cookies to store information about the use of our website. We can see how often the website is visited and the order in which the pages are viewed. By monitoring and analysing this information, we can improve our website.



Google Analytics (Utma, Utmb, Utmc, Utmt, Utmz, Ga, Gat, Gid)
Google Analytics cookies are used to collect analytical data from the website. These data are collected anonymously and are not shared with Google.


 


 


DELETING OR DISABLING COOKIES


It is possible to disable the placing of cookies in the browser. We can no longer guarantee the correct functioning of our website after cookies have been disabled. Depending on your browser, you can find more information below:


 


 


8. Your rights


 


You have the right to request XVR Simulation B.V. to allow you to inspect your data. If the data are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you have the right to request that they be amended or supplemented. You also have the right to object to the processing and to request XVR Simulation B.V. to delete the data.


 


To the extent that the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal does not affect the legality of processing on the basis of the consent given before its withdrawal.


 


If you wish to make use of the aforementioned rights, you can contact XVR Simulation B.V. by mail or email using the contact details given under point 10. XVR Simulation B.V. will decide on your request within four weeks.


 


You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is the Personal Data Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).


 


 


9. Changes


XVR Simulation B.V. reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement at any time in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. Please check this web page from time to time to see if any changes have occurred.


 


10. Contact


 


Please contact us for questions or remarks about the processing of your personal data and in order to exercise the rights mentioned above.


 


XVR Simulation B.V.


Attn: Privacy Coordinator


Westlandseweg 40-C


2624 AD Delft


The Netherlands


 


Tel.: +31 (0)15 2125276


Email: privacy@XVRsim.com


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


XVR Simulation BV privacy statement/version of 24 June 2018


XVR Simulation BV
Telephone: +31 15 2125276
info@xvrsim.com

XVR Simulation Service & Support
Telephone: +31 15 2148520
support@xvrsim.comContact
youtube

Copyright © XVR Simulation 2018